Why is White Willow Bark Excellent for Your Skin?
All of us want to look beautiful, and real beauty comes with a radiant looking skin. It does not matter whether you are a male or a female, looking beautiful is everyone’s wish. White willow bark has been used for ages medicinally because of its amazing antioxidant property. Although there are many different varieties of the willow trees, the one most used in the skincare products is the white willow bark extract.
We use white willow bark extract because it acts as an;
• "Anti-aging", i.e., reverse stress * not a fan of "anti-aging" as a term!
Other than this, when applied to the skin, it offers soothing and conditioning effect.
What Is In It that makes it so beneficial?
1. Salicin: Or better known as the salicylic acid has amazing anti-inflammatory properties. The use of salicin is common is skin conditions like acne and eczema. The constant use of salicin on the skin reduces, wrinkles, and the pore size,while promoting firmness to the skin. Salicin is a naturally occurring exfoliant that gets rid of the dead cells, thereby, bringing forward a clear, smooth and a radiant skin complexion.
2. Polyphenols: These are the nutrients found in the plants that are high in antioxidant properties. Polyphenols help our body wade of any free radicals that damage the DNA of our skin. These free radicals are also the main culprit that leads to premature aging. The polyphenols aid in retaining the moisture in our skin, thus, helping in a hydrated and a healthy looking skin.
3. Tannins: The astringent property that the white willow bark extract receives is from the tannins it has in it. Tannins will constrict the body tissue, making it tight. It is frequently used in toners for achieving a younger and a fresher looking skin, all thanks to the presence of tannins in the white willow bark extract. Tannins also reduce the excess production of oil, that may eventually lead to acne.
4. Flavonoids: Flavonoids are a greatly used for reducing the signs of aging as they are high in antioxidants. They help decrease the appearance of wrinkles by fighting the free radicals.
How does White Willow Bark work on Your Skin?
It provides gentle exfoliation for a radiant looking skin
Reduces the production of oil that diminishes the onset of acne
Reduces the signs of aging by working its magic on the wrinkles and fine lines
Minimizes the size of the pores
Gets rid of skin problems like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis
And, keeps the skin looking younger, fresh and firm
Our Sea Your Truth Serum, holds Willow Bark as a key ingredient. We love it because of its unlimited benefits. Being a natural source of salicylic acid, it is best for acne. Your skin needs your attention, take care of it!